ID No. 0000045114: Railway Safety Assurance Professional (TÜV)

The requested ID page is also available in the following languages: German
Certification Program Title:Railway Safety Assurance Professional (TÜV)
Admission Requirements:
  • College degree or above in electro-technical engineering, mechanical engineering, construction engineering or related engineering science or an engineering science in transport
  • At least 3 years professional experience in railway industry, and
  • At least 1 year experience in railway safety engineering, application of safety principles and safety analysis methods.
     
Examination Components:

Written exam (open questions)

Required Competencies:

The course aims to enable attendees to understand and apply the principles of functional safety to the development and assessment of safety systems, based on the EN50126/8/9 and EN50159 standards. This involves an introduction to safety and risk with an overview of safety regulations in rail engineering. Potential escalation events, human factors and safety management will be discussed. Organisational responsibilities, risk criteria, risk modelling, risk reduction and decision making techniques also form part of the module.

At the end of the course the attendees will be able to:

  • demonstrate knowledge of railway and safety standards of EN50126/8/9, EN50159
  • understand the concepts of RAMS, software life cycle and independent software assessment;
  • formulate and commit to a systems assurance policy and programme;
  • understand, plan, commission, manage and comment on systems assurance studies;
  • understand the methods of software assurance, the conditions for safety acceptance and approval;
  • apply the analysis methodologies of SIL Determination and Allocation;
  • critically review the structure and contents of the Safety Case to establish and demonstrate the degree of SIL is achieved.
Recertification:

„Railway Safety Assurance Professionals (TÜV)” prove their competence is up-to-date in a recertification process. Proof of at least 210 working days in 3 years in a relevant field of work is required.

Currently implemented in:China